Daniel

Director of Training

dz@healthylifefitness.com
0409 888 602

Director of Strength Conditioning & Strike / CQB Training

Qualifications

  • Cert 3 & Cert 4 Personal Trainer Australia
  • Kettle Bell Level I & II Australia Kettle Bell Institute (Aus / USA)
  • Sandbag / Powerbag Level I (Australia Kettle Bell Institute)
  • Rip 60 Core / Functional Training (Aus & USA)
  • Le Mond Free Spinning Instructor (Aus)
  • Fitness Australia Lift For Life Diabetes Type I & II (Aus)
  • Australian Fitness Accreditation Council – PT
  • Australian Fitness Accreditation Council – GFI
  • Senior First Aider / CPR (Australia)
  • US Army PTI’s Marpo Kinetics Instructors Course (Arab League GCC Forces-UAE)
  • Nautilus USA Strength & Conditioning Instructor – Dr. Ellington Darden.(Sprint UK)
  • A.A.A.I. / A.C.E. Biomechanics & Kinetics Cert (USA)
  • A.A.A.I. / A.C.E. Applied Weight Training Cert (USA)
  • A.A.A.I. / A.C.E. Aerobic CV Conditioning Training Cert (USA)
  • A.A.A.I. / A.C.E. Specialisation Certification Weight Training (USA)
  • IHRSA Roy Simonson Cybex VR1/2 & Eagle Advanced Strength Training (USA)
  • IHRSA Cybex Institute Tom Purvis Bio-Mechanics / Exercise Physiology (USA)
  • IHRSA Cybex Institute Advanced Strength & Conditioning (USA)
  • IHRSA (Europe) Nautilus VR Cam-Based Strength & Power Conditioning (UK)
  • IHRSA Core Stability / Functional Training (Ground Zero USA)
  • IHRSA Roy Simonson Ground Zero Core Training Principles (USA)
  • IHRSA Johnny G Schwinn Free Spinning (USA)
  • IHRSA IDEA / Plyometric Conditioning (USA)
  • IHRSA IDEA Fit Ball / Swiss Ball Training (USA)
  • FIA Lower Limb Rehabilitation; wobble & rocker board / bosu seminar (LIW UK)
  • British Olympic Association National Strength & Conditioning Coach (UK)
  • Cross-Fit Circuit Training Level I, II, III, IV (USA IHRSA) & (UK LIW)
  • Smash Ball & Sand Bag MOD / R-Navy Rope Training Level I (UK LIW)
  • Gyroscope Training Europe / Power Plate Exercise Seminar (UK LIW)
  • Arnould-Taylor Education Sports Therapy Diploma (UK)
  • Arnould-Taylor Education Sports Therapy / Injuries Certificate (UK)
  • I.T.E.C. Anatomy, Physiology and Holistic Massage Diploma (UK)
  • I.T.E.C. Sports Therapy Teaching Diploma (Advanced) (UK)
  • Fit-Pro – Polar/Garmin HR Advanced Karvonen / Zoladz Program (LIW UK)
  • Accredited Trainer: FIA, IHRSA, ACSM, IDEA, NABBA, ACE, ACSM, REPS, CPT, FA, PAA, ITEC.

Martial Art / Strike Fight Coaching

  • WKA / ISKA / MAA Australian Registered 3rd Dan Black Belt Martial Arts Instructor & Licence Holder.
  • Black Belt 3rd Dan Zo-Bushido-Ryu Instructor (Under Charles Longdon-Hughes Ghana / UK)
  • Black Belt 3rd Dan Free Style Kick Boxing (WKA, WAKO, ISKA, KICK, UTKBF, UTKBC sanctioned)
  • Black Belt 2nd Dan Okinawa Traditional Bushido Instructor (Under Taki Anoida 9th Dan Japan)
  • Black Belt 1st Dan UKIDOKAN Karate Instructor (Under Benny ‘The Jet’ Urquidez USA)
  • Black Belt 1st Dan Mu-Gen-Do Kick Boxing (Under Meji Suzuki 7th Dan Japan)
  • Gracie Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Blue Belt (Under Roger Gracie 3rd Dan & Mauricao 8th Dan Grand Master Brazil)

CQB Training Experience

  • Metropolitan Police ‘external’ Tactical Response Group
  • Hand To Hand Combat Instructor
  • GCC Middle East Diplomatic Police Wing – ‘external’
  • CQB Instructor
  • Arab League – Tactical Deployment & CQB Instructor
  • African Union Assistance Force – ‘external’
  • Rapid Deployment & CQB Instructor
  • Suzie Lamplugh Foundation Women’s Self Defence Instructor (UK)

Sporting Achievements

  • Represented Kenya National Rugby Union Team in age group Rugby Union & Wasps RFC London.
  • Represented & Meddled for England, Great Britain & European Teams at National, European, World & Pan-American Championships in Full Contact Karate / Full Contact Kick-Boxing / Light Continuous Kick-Boxing / Karate-Do / MMA Amateur Championships